Nominations

Nominations for the 2018 Leadership Awards are now closed. Thank you to everyone who nominated an outstanding young professional for recognition. Join us on November 7 at The Goei Center to find out who wins!
Advocate Award

Lorena  Aguayo-Marquez, Grand Rapids Community College

Kayla Morgan, 3:11 Youth Housing

Marcel Price, The Diatribe & The Retort

Rose Spickler, Culinary Institute of Michigan, Muskegon

Cassaundra Wolf, Disability Advocates of Kent County    

Breakthrough Award

Eric Foster, Rende Progress Capital and Progress Strategies+

Giuliana Fuentes, Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Keyuana Rosemond, FitKids360 - Health Net of West Michigan   

Marissa Visser, Friends of Grand Rapids Parks    

DoGooder Award

Erin Crison, The Grand Rapids Children's Museum           

Delaney  Faught , Kids' Food Basket        

Mali Korc, Mel Trotter Ministries

Michael Pratt, Dorothy A. Johnson Center for Philanthropy at Grand Valley State University

Matt Swiontek and Yoshi Saka, November Project Grand Rapids

Dorothy A. Johnson Excellence & Achievement Award

Bev Crandall-Rice, J. Milito and Associates          

Amy Knape, West Michigan Center for Arts + Technology

Marcie Lewis, Ronald McDonald House of Western Michigan

Donna Messina, Sole Sisters MI  

Joy Petroelje, SECOM Resource Center

Exemplary Executive Award

Yesenia Jovita  Gomez, Young Life, HIS Dance & Vizions Dance    

Tiffany Page, American Red Cross of West MI     

Daniel Williams, West Michigan Center for Arts + Technology

Jack Woller, Fountain Street Church

Good-to-Great Award

Stephanie Adams, Friends of Grand Rapids Parks

Samantha  Anderson, Children's Healing Center

Regina Archie, Mel Trotter Ministries     

Carolyn Clayton, GVSU  

Sara Meyer, West Michigan Sustainable Business Forum

Unsung Hero Award

Rachel Gleason, The Diatribe

Katherine Hunter, WMCAT

Mandy Joslyn, BISSELL Pet Foundation

Ken Miguel-Cipriano, Designvox

Stephen Wooden, Dwelling Place of Grand Rapids NPHC

Young Nonprofit Professional of the Year Award

Ashley Diersch, Kids' Food Basket            

Tory Martin, Dorothy A. Johnson Center for Philanthropy

Tavian Moore, Greater Grand Rapids NAACP Youth Council

Katie Perschbacher, BISSELL Pet Foundation

Erin Van Maanen, The Refugee Education Center

connect